Privacy

Privacy Statement

The Office of the Road Safety Commissioner values the privacy of every individual and is committed to handling personal information and adopts and complies with the Department of Justice and Regulation Information Privacy Policy  in accordance with the privacy principles contained in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic). Protecting your privacy by handling your personal information in this manner is an important aspect of our activities.

This website Privacy Statement only applies to websites, webpages and electronic addresses operated, maintained or administered by the Office of the Road Safety Commissioner under the domain name www.cameracommissioner.vic.gov.au. This privacy statement does not apply to any linked or other webpages.

Collection of your personal information

You can use this website anonymously without disclosing any of your personal information.

However, for some functions of the website the collection of personal information about you or another person is necessary or unavoidable for this office to provide a service to you.

You will know if www.cameracommissioner.vic.gov.au is collecting personal information from you because you will be asked to provide it. There are two exceptions to this.

The first exception is where someone else provides www.cameracommissioner.vic.gov.au with your personal information. This office cannot prevent this. However, you are entitled to access and correct any personal information about you collected by the website.

The second exception is where www.cameracommissioner.vic.gov.au collects statistics using software techniques. For an explanation of these techniques and how they are used, see Web statistics data collection below.

Use and disclosure of personal information

This office will not use or disclose any personal information that it collects through its website unless the use or disclosure is:

  • for the primary purpose that we have collected the information
  • purposes related to our research, planning, product and service development, security and testing
  • purposes connected with the operation, administration, development or enhancement of this website
  • for any other purposes required or authorised by law
  • for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic)

This office will not use any of your personal information collected through its website to add you to a mailing list without your consent.

Web statistics data collection

This office uses web analytics software to collect usage statistics for its website. This information is not used to identify you or match your identity with any of your personal information.

Clickstream data

The following non-personal information may be automatically recorded by the web server of this website for statistical and system administration purposes:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (e.g. .com, .au, .gov)
  • the date and the time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and downloaded
  • the address of the last site you visited
  • your operating system
  • the type of browser you are using.

Cookies

Like many sites, this website may use cookies from time to time. Cookies are small data files that a website is able to place on a user’s hard drive to record aspects of that user’s experience of the website. Cookies are not used to identify you or record any of your personal information. The default settings of your browser may allow some or all cookies, but you can easily take steps to erase cookies from your hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored on your hard drive.  However, this website may not function fully if you disallow cookies.

Security

When accessing or using this website you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. This office has taken reasonable steps to protect personal information collected through its website from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. This office also takes reasonable steps to remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

Access and correction

This office relies on you to ensure that any personal information you provide to, or make available on this website is accurate, current, complete and relevant. This office also relies on you to advise it of any changes to such personal information.

You have a formal right of access to, and correction of, your personal information held by this office. You can access and correct your personal information by making a formal application under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic).

You can also request access to personal information that www.cameracommissioner.vic.gov.au may have collected about you without making a formal application under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic). However, there are situations, such as where providing access would compromise the privacy of another person, where you will be required to make a formal freedom of information request.

For information on making a freedom of information application please visit this office’s Freedom of Information Arrangements or the Freedom of Information website.

Further information

For further information about the handling of personal information by this office please contact:

Freedom of Information Manager

Office of the Road Safety Camera Commissioner

Locked Bag 14

Collins Street East

MELBOURNE VIC 8003

Tel: 1300 651 838

Email: commissioner@cameracommissioner.vic.gov.au